Colonial Life recognizes top customer service employees

Winners of Colonial Life's annual Aspire recognition

Winners of Colonial Life's annual Aspire recognition

COLUMBIA, S.C. (Feb. 11, 2020) — Forty-nine Columbia-based employees of Colonial Life and Unum were recently recognized for superior customer service.

The group selected for the company’s prestigious Aspire program was chosen from more than 1,200 employees in Columbia and nationwide field offices based on their commitment to excellent service, customer focus and support.

“It’s critical for employers like Colonial Life and Unum to recognize their top employees who provide extraordinary customer service through compassion, expertise and technology,” said Tim Arnold, Colonial Life president and CEO. “Every day, our employees serve our customers in unexpected ways when they need it most. It’s a privilege to recognize our employees who go above and beyond for our customers each day.”

Their recognition includes participation in an elite professional development training program on customer service techniques, as well as some time for fun activities in one of America’s premier resorts.

Honorees were announced in a “Roaring 20s”-themed celebration in late January. Honorees included:

This year’s winners are from across Colonial Life and Unum:

Customer Operations: Tammara Lloyd, Dianne Robinson, Lee Watkins, Justin Hancock, Heather Lewis, Ashnique Brown, Tracey Stevens, Veronica Garza, Rebecca McAlister, LaVonya Bailey, Stephanie Johnson, Eve Hendricks, Noah Reynolds, Ganesha Jefferson, Phillip Carter, Lynne Davis, Erica Greenwood, Tyler Macchio, Joyce Shorter and Amanda Long

Technology & Transformation: Kathy Collins, Ed Maillet, Ellen Brady, Brice Hedgecock, Kyle Southerland, Kaye Day, Kamran Azad and Mital Parikh

Corporate Marketing: Lisa Spell

Growth Operations: Matt Eshleman, Brenda Newman, Jennifer McCormick, Sam Williams, Chris Newman and Shirley McCormack

Unum US Benefits Center: Dee Hayden and Veronica Sykes

Sales: Murfi Lockhart, Andrea McNeil-Dolan, Anna Mills Cox and Anne Fornea

Law: Barbara Kirkland

Enrollment Center: Jeshua Scott and Daniel Freeman

Finance: Raven Cooler

Growth Markets: Bethany Johnson, Matt Northam, Kevin McCrarey and Trey Fender